Attendances
Attendances
Here are the weekend's attendance figures for League 2 -
Bradford City 17,624
Swindon 9,450
Bristol Rovers 7,071
Port Vale 6,986
Leyton Orient 4,860
Walsall 4,210
Mansfield 3,793
Barrow 2,846
Colchester 2,772
Rochdale 2,679
Salford 1,460
Makes you wonder how we can compete with the likes of Bradford and Swindon. Of course it doesn't tell the whole story, as Salford are probably richer than all the rest!
Bradford City 17,624
Swindon 9,450
Bristol Rovers 7,071
Port Vale 6,986
Leyton Orient 4,860
Walsall 4,210
Mansfield 3,793
Barrow 2,846
Colchester 2,772
Rochdale 2,679
Salford 1,460
Makes you wonder how we can compete with the likes of Bradford and Swindon. Of course it doesn't tell the whole story, as Salford are probably richer than all the rest!
-
Middleton Nick
- Platinum Member
- Posts: 3548
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:32 am
- Location: Middleton LA6 Remote
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
Has the initial interest worn off at Salford. Poor attendance and I think they had 1900 the game before. There is talk of them moving to Peel Green where Salford rugby play. Watch this space.
Re: Attendances
Yep - there’s more opportunity for corporate hospitality and the like at the AJ Bell Stadium, rather than their current home. Sadly, would mean booting Salford City Reds FC out of there.Middleton Nick wrote: ↑Sun Aug 15, 2021 9:21 pm Has the initial interest worn off at Salford. Poor attendance and I think they had 1900 the game before. There is talk of them moving to Peel Green where Salford rugby play. Watch this space.
#SWB
-
behind the goals
- Gold Member
- Posts: 2297
- Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:44 pm
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
Talk of clubs swapping grounds, it`s great having good crowds but at the end of the day fans don`t score the goals.A.B. wrote: ↑Sun Aug 15, 2021 9:30 pmYep - there’s more opportunity for corporate hospitality and the like at the AJ Bell Stadium, rather than their current home. Sadly, would mean booting Salford City Reds FC out of there.Middleton Nick wrote: ↑Sun Aug 15, 2021 9:21 pm Has the initial interest worn off at Salford. Poor attendance and I think they had 1900 the game before. There is talk of them moving to Peel Green where Salford rugby play. Watch this space.
Re: Attendances
Don't forget the debate on the other thread, are these actual attendances or the number of tickets bought including the no-shows. Depends on how each club declares their attendance figures. Clubs have been known to declare higher attendances than the number of fans who actually went. There is a big perceptional thing going on sometimes with attendance figures. No one wants to be bottom of the attendance league.
"To achieve anything and to get to the Football League, we have to expect to win every game. I've got to get everyone believing that we can, and I will work hard to embed that mentality into the players, the town, the board and whoever else” Ian Evatt.
Re: Attendances
Year before COVID hit, Morecambe had the 3rd lowest attendances for league 2 (not sure what they are now for league 1) You’d think with the catchment Furness area though, we’d be getting close to 4K.
Big improvement though from the Casson days, when we were in the play offs under Paul cox and got something like 750 for a midweek game
Big improvement though from the Casson days, when we were in the play offs under Paul cox and got something like 750 for a midweek game
- Attachments
-
- 96600B10-7038-4B8E-B2B5-3A7732C4F792.jpeg (140.74 KiB) Viewed 6163 times
We are the music makers
And we are the dreamers of dreams
And we are the dreamers of dreams
-
Mancbluebird
- Member
- Posts: 118
- Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2021 9:52 pm
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
3700 plus for Morecambe vs ShrewsBombadel wrote: ↑Sun Aug 15, 2021 9:39 pm Year before COVID hit, Morecambe had the 3rd lowest attendances for league 2 (not sure what they are now for league 1) You’d think with the catchment Furness area though, we’d be getting close to 4K.
Big improvement though from the Casson days, when we were in the play offs under Paul cox and got something like 750 for a midweek game
Re: Attendances
Nobody wants to pay tax on income they haven't received either. Over the years, I think it has been much more common for clubs to declare lower attendances than the reality rather than the other way around.
-
behind the goals
- Gold Member
- Posts: 2297
- Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:44 pm
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
This has gone on at Holker Street for over 40years when the crowd was announced people just looked at each other and laughed, a certain director whom I will not named got it every home game at that time, he always said the crowd was correct but nobody believed him and several augments would happen.
Re: Attendances
Thanks for that, decent attendance for them.Mancbluebird wrote: ↑Sun Aug 15, 2021 9:49 pm3700 plus for Morecambe vs ShrewsBombadel wrote: ↑Sun Aug 15, 2021 9:39 pm Year before COVID hit, Morecambe had the 3rd lowest attendances for league 2 (not sure what they are now for league 1) You’d think with the catchment Furness area though, we’d be getting close to 4K.
Big improvement though from the Casson days, when we were in the play offs under Paul cox and got something like 750 for a midweek game
We are the music makers
And we are the dreamers of dreams
And we are the dreamers of dreams
-
Mancbluebird
- Member
- Posts: 118
- Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2021 9:52 pm
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
Re: Attendances
Its not about some way to pay less tax as the clubs have to declare revenues from ticket sales. Its is about how they declare the attendances- based upon ticket sales or those who actually turn up.
"To achieve anything and to get to the Football League, we have to expect to win every game. I've got to get everyone believing that we can, and I will work hard to embed that mentality into the players, the town, the board and whoever else” Ian Evatt.
-
MisterPleasant
- BarrowAFC Veteran
- Posts: 5326
- Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 10:29 am
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
Does the EFL not have guidance on how clubs declare attendances? If not, they should.
Don't let the old man in.
- Stephen Leonard
- BarrowAFC.net Moderator
- Posts: 1393
- Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 3:52 pm
- Location: Barrow-in-Furness
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
I think people get far too hung up on attendances - when I was involved no one ever believed the figures for some reason and it seems that that will be the case forever - not attending season ticket holders always used to be included in the attendance figures and was the common practice for most clubs in 90s/2000 - whether the advent of electronic tickets has changed that through the game I don’t know.
Also years ago when it was more cash based in the game then lower attendances were probably issued by some clubs for more dubious reasons although for many clubs the problems with tax were based on payment issues rather than calculation issues
It seems to be some sort of bragging issue between fans of clubs as if having lower crowds is somehow seen as being inadequate compared to other clubs - personally I’ve never seen it like that
I also do think that a lot of regular fans of clubs like ours don’t realise that outside that ‘regulars bubble’ most people are quite apathetic in general towards attending and will
Do so if the game stands out due to particular opposition or if it’s feels the club is ‘flying’ with results
We took 7000 to several NE based matches but only 1200 next home game - I think the regulars need to accept that most other people do not see the club as that important in their lives compared to the die hards - therefore being disappointed is a little strange IMO as it would be based on an assumption that there is almost an obligation for people in the area to attend
Also years ago when it was more cash based in the game then lower attendances were probably issued by some clubs for more dubious reasons although for many clubs the problems with tax were based on payment issues rather than calculation issues
It seems to be some sort of bragging issue between fans of clubs as if having lower crowds is somehow seen as being inadequate compared to other clubs - personally I’ve never seen it like that
I also do think that a lot of regular fans of clubs like ours don’t realise that outside that ‘regulars bubble’ most people are quite apathetic in general towards attending and will
Do so if the game stands out due to particular opposition or if it’s feels the club is ‘flying’ with results
We took 7000 to several NE based matches but only 1200 next home game - I think the regulars need to accept that most other people do not see the club as that important in their lives compared to the die hards - therefore being disappointed is a little strange IMO as it would be based on an assumption that there is almost an obligation for people in the area to attend
Some people really do need to think a bit more before they post things on here
-
Desmond2-2
- Silver Member
- Posts: 1250
- Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:13 pm
- Contact:
Re: Attendances
Support the [SwearFilter] club. Accrington Stanley, league 1 for several years now, 2,000 attendance yesterday. Their supporters enjoy where they are and don’t bang on about [SwearFilter] attendances, Suggest ways to improve but stop [SwearFilter] being critical of it, we are where we are.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: blumooncrab, Jim, olefogey, Semrush [Bot] and 29 guests